Martin, Joanna

Birth Name Martin, Joanna
Gender female
Age at Death 89 years, 3 months, 4 days

Narrative

The 1851 census shows Joanna working as a house servant at South Heal Farm, High Bickington, Devon at the age of 17 (unmarried).
(PRO reference: HO/107/1894 Folio: 17 Page: 9 FHL Film: 0221045)

Events

Event Date Place Description Sources
Birth 1833-07-02 Appledore, Devon, England Birth  
Event Note

Baptism - Details as researched at Exeter County Records office 6-Apr-1998, baptisms at High Bickington - microfich #4 page 63 No.504.

Death 1922-10-06 Brim, Australia Death  
Burial 1922-10-08 Brim, Australia Burial  

Relation to the centre person (Arkell, Glenn Francis Wilson) : third great grandmother

Parents

Relation to main person Name Birth date Death date Relation within this family (if not by birth)
Father Martin, Daniel1807-01-25
Mother ?, Elizabeth1799
         Martin, Joanna 1833-07-02 1922-10-06

Families

Family of Quick, William and Martin, Joanna

Married Husband Quick, William ( * 1834-10-04 + 1914-12-22 )
   
Event Date Place Description Sources
Marriage 1854-12-02 High Bickington, Devon, England Marriage of Quick, William and Martin, Joanna  
  Children
Name Birth Date Death Date
Quick, William1854-10-141936-05-04
Quick, Mary Jane1856-10-111921-01-23
Quick, Hannah1859-12-311950-02-12
Quick, Elizabeth1862-03-181950-07-13
Quick, John1866-12-291927-03-20
Quick, Thomas1869-04-261935-07-31
Quick, Sarah Ann1871-12-131945-07-24
Quick, George Henry1873-07-171955-08-23
Quick, Edwin Charles1875-08-231917-01-23
Quick, Herbert Francis1878-04-161955-12-22